2015 Nova Scotia Open Programme

Hello staff, athletes, spectators and volunteers,
On behalf of all of the members of Blind Sports Nova Scotia, I would like to extend a warm welcome to you, and thank you for participating in the 1st Annual Nova Scotia Open Invitational Goalball Tournament.  Whether you are volunteering, officiating, coaching, competing, or cheering on your favourite team, I hope you enjoy the event, and take away some wonderful memories.  Blind Sports Nova Scotia is excited to be hosting this event, and we hope that the experience you have in Halifax is a great one.   Please enjoy yourselves and come back next year!

Bonjour le personnel, les athlètes, les spectateurs et les bénévoles,
Au nom de tous les membres de Blind Sports de la Nouvelle-Écosse, je tiens à souhaiter une chaleureuse bienvenue à vous et je vous remercie pour avoir participé à la 1ère annuel Nouvelle-Écosse Invitational Tournoi de Goalball.  Que vous soyez de bénévolat, qui officie, entraînement, compétition ou encourager votre équipe favorite, j’espère que vous profitez de l’événement et de jolis souvenirs à emporter.  Blind Sports de la Nouvelle-Écosse est heureux d’accueillir cet événement, et nous espérons  que vous avez une grande expérience à Halifax.  S’il vous plaît profiter de vous-mêmes et revenir l’année prochaine!

Referees

Frederic Patenaude
Joelle Boulet
Matt Morrow
Jeff “the ref” Sawler

Referees in Training

Tamar Ellis
Dominique Manuel
Billy Meuse

THANK YOU TO ALL VOLUNTEERS!

Team Rosters

Alberta Saiyans
#2 Aron Ghebreyohannes
#3 Paul McKnight
#6 Blair Nesbit
Coach – Aron Gheybreyohannes

Nova Scotia
#1 Yvon Clement
#2 Mason Smith
#3 John Courtney
#5 Peter Parsons
#7 Simon Richard
#8 Olver Pye
Coach – Linda MacRae Triff

Ontario All Blacks
#3 Brandon King
#5 Brice Parker
#7 Justin Lowry
Coach – Rob Christy
Coach – Matt Robinson

Québec
#2 Josué Coudé
#3 Bruno Haché
#4 Félix Derome
#5 Tristan Lépine-Lacroix
#8 Dominic Brouillet
Coach – Nathalie Séguin
Coach – Lydia Beaulieu

USA Red
#3 Daryl Walker
#4 John Kusku
#5 Joe Hamilton
#6 Denis Leblanc (Pool Player)
Coach – Matt Boyle
Coach – EJ Whitney

USA White
#3 Abel Del Toro
#6 Nathan Purcell
#7 Matt Simpson
Coach – Matt Boyle
Coach – EJ Whitney Team Rosters – Exhibition Games

Nova Scotia Storm
Laura Bain
Stephanie Berry
Jennie Bovard
Tarah Sawler

Nova Scotia Two
Yvon Clement
John Courtney
Nick Gentleman
Denis LeBlanc

Nova Scotia Juniors
Nick Gentleman
Alex Angus MacEachen
Jill “ninja” Stewart

Games Schedule

Friday, November 20th
6:00 – Nova Scotia vs. Alberta
6:55 – Ontario vs. Quebec
7:50 – Exhibition – NS Storm vs. NS Two

Saturday, November 21st
8:00 am – USA Red vs. USA White
8:55 am – Nova Scotia vs. Ontario
9:50 am – Alberta vs. Quebec
10:45 am – USA Red vs. Nova Scotia
11:40 am – USA White vs. Ontario
12:35 pm – USA Red vs. Quebec
1:30 pm -Exhibition-NS Juniors/NS Storm

Next Page
Saturday, November 21st
2:25 pm – USA White vs. Alberta
3:20 pm – Nova Scotia vs. Quebec
4:15 pm – Ontario vs. USA Red
5:10 pm – USA White vs. Quebec
6:05 pm – Ontario vs. Alberta
7:00 pm – USA White vs. Nova Scotia
7:55 pm – USA Red vs. Alberta

Sunday, November 22nd
8:00 am – Semi-finals – 1 vs. 4
9:00 am – Semi-finals – 2 vs. 3
10:00 – 5 vs. 6
11:00 am – Exhibition –NS Juniors/Storm
12:00 pm – Bronze Medal Game
1:00 pm – Gold Medal Game
2:00 pm – Medal Ceremony